A new, powerful Citizen Portal experience is ready. Switch now

Committee recommends clarification to limit how fees restart state tax collection clock

August 27, 2026 | California State Assembly, House, Legislative, California


This article was created by AI summarizing key points discussed. AI makes mistakes, so for full details and context, please refer to the video of the full meeting. Please report any errors so we can fix them. Report an error »

Committee recommends clarification to limit how fees restart state tax collection clock
Chair Gibson presented AB 1519, explaining the bill would ensure the 20‑year statute of limitations on certain state tax collections runs from when the underlying tax liability becomes due and payable and that subsequent fees, penalties or interest would not restart that clock. "Putting it simple, this bill would create an actual 20 year statute of limitations not 1 that the FTB can extend," Gibson said.

Jennifer Tannehill, speaking for the California Society of Enrolled Agents through Aaron Reed & Associates, and Missy Johnson of the California Society for Certified Public Accountants supported the bill. Tannehill noted the bill narrows its definition of "tax" to the sections in the measure and Johnson said the bill addresses ambiguity that complicates tax practitioners' work. Both asked for the committee's aye vote.

Following no opposition testimony, committee members moved and seconded a motion to recommend concurrence in the Senate amendments (moved by Rodriguez, seconded by Carrillo). The roll call recorded a 6–0 vote; the committee reported AB 1519 out of committee.

Don't Miss a Word: See the Full Meeting!

Go beyond summaries. Unlock every video, transcript, and key insight with a Founder Membership.

✓
Get instant access to full meeting videos
✓
Search and clip any phrase from complete transcripts
✓
Receive AI-powered summaries & custom alerts
✓
Enjoy lifetime, unrestricted access to government data
Access Full Meeting

30-day money-back guarantee